On A High Note

2012 Iroquois Steeplechase Post Positions Revealed

With much anticipation for the 71st running of the Iroquois Steeplechase set for May 12, crowds gathered for the traditional post position drawing this morning at the Iroquois Barn at Percy Warner Park.

Led by Dwight Hall, Iroquois Steeplechase Race Committee chairman, the drawing determined horses’ saddlecloth numbers for Saturday’s seven races and their order on the starting line, including the feature race: the Calvin Houghland Iroquois Grade I Hurdle Stakes. Positions were drawn by honored guests, announced by Hall and recorded by Iroquois Steeplechase Race Committee Coordinator Marianne Byrd.

Steeplechase – the historic ringing of the bell
Iroquois Steeplechase Race Committee President Albert Menefee officially started the drawing with the historic ringing of the bell. In Iroquois tradition, the bell was painted with stable owner Irv Naylor’s race colors‹green and gold‹in honor of the fact that his horse, Tax Ruling, won last year’s feature race, the Iroquois.

Steeplechase – Post positions for the $15,000 Guilford Dudley, Jr. Memorial Flat Race
Sponsored by Kentucky Downs (HORSE’S NAME, followed by owner, trainer):

1. MEMORIAL MANIAC (Irvin S. Naylor, Brianne Slater)
2. BLUEGRASS SUMMER (Jonathan Sheppard, Jonathan Sheppard)
3. ZARB’S CHAMPION (Virginia Lazenby, Doug Fout)
4. SOUTHWEST (Magalen O. Bryant, Neil R. Morris)

Steeplechase – Post positions for the $35,000 Bright Hour Amateur Hurdle
(HORSE’S NAME, followed by owner, trainer):

1. STRAIGHT TO IT (Sheila J. Williams, Jack Fisher)
2. SNOW BLIZZARD (Equinox Stable, Nancy G. Knox)
3. HUMDINGER (Michael A. Smith, Neil R. Morris)
4. LAKE PLACID (Irvin S. Naylor, Joseph W. Delozier III)

Steeplechase – Post positions for the $75,000 Marcellus Frost (Grade III) Hurdle Stakes
(HORSE’S NAME, followed by owner, trainer):

1. SERMON OF LOVE (William L. Pape, Jonathan Sheppard)
2. COUNTRY COUSIN (Oakwood Stable, Julie Gomena)
3. PARKER’S PROJECT (Hudson River Farms, Jonathan Sheppard)
4. ALL TOGETHER (Andre W. Brewster, Jack Fisher)
5. SPY IN THE SKY (Randleston Farm, Jimmy Day)
6. VIA GALILEI (Irvin S. Naylor, Joseph W. Delozier III)

Steeplechase – Post positions for the $50,000 Margaret Currey Henley Sport of Kings Filly & Mare Hurdle Stakes
(HORSE’S NAME, followed by owner, trainer):

1. PTARMIGAN (Magalen O. Bryant, Doug Fout)
2. SWEET SHANI (Mrs. Calvin Houghland, Jonathan Sheppard)
3. SPINNAKER (Jeremy Gillam, Jeremy Gillam)
4. OPERA HEROINE (Arcadia Stable, Jack Fisher)
5. QUIET FLAINE (Magalen O. Bryant, Doug Fout)
6. WELL FASHIONED (Magalen O. Bryant, Doug Fout)

Steeplechase – Post positions for the $25,000 George Sloan & John Sloan Sr. Sport of Kings Maiden Hurdle
Sponsored by Shane Co. (HORSE’S NAME, followed by owner, trainer):

1. PLEASANT WOODMAN (Virginia Lazenby/Farm d’Allie Racing, Doug Fout)
2. RESEARCHER (Kinross Farm, Neil R. Morris)
3. MANACOR (Daybreak Stables, Jimmy Day)
4. MR. UNIVERSO (Blue Lotus Racing, LLC, Leslie F. Young)
5. CORSICAN BOY (Irvin S. Naylor, Joseph W. Delozier III)
6. VIRSITO (Sheila J. Williams, Jack Fisher)
7. EN FUEGO (Mrs. S. K. Johnston Jr., Jack Fisher)
8. HAPPY DIGGER (Jeremy Gillam, Jeremy Gillam)
9. RODDICKTON (Clorevia Farm, Neil R. Morris)

Steeplechase – Post positions for the $50,000 Mason Houghland Memorial Timber Stakes
Sponsored by Jackson National Life Insurance Company (HORSE’S NAME, followed by owner, trainer):

1. LION’S DOUBLE (Woodslane Farm, Jack Fisher)
2. DELTA PARK (Arcadia Stable, Jack Fisher)
3. EXCENTRIKBYDESIGN (Irvin S. Naylor, William Meister)
4. MECKLENBURG (Rosbrian Farm, Tara Elmore)
5. REGAL HOUR (Jeremy Gillam, Jeremy Gillam)
6. SHINY EMBLEM (Andre W. Brewster, Jack Fisher)
7. ATRIUM (Margaret C. Littleton, Julie Gomena)
8. TRIPLE DIP (Michael A. Smith, Jimmy Day)

Steeplechase – Post positions for the $150,000 Calvin Iroquois (Grade I) Hurdle Stakes
Sponsored by Bank of America (HORSE’S NAME, followed by owner, trainer):

1. PIERROT LUNAIRE (Mrs. Calvin Houghland, F. Bruce Miller)
2. NATIONBUILDER (Mrs. Calvin Houghland, Jonathan Sheppard)
3. ARCADIUS (Hudson River Farms, Jonathan Sheppard)
4. DECOY DADDY (Irvin S. Naylor, Joseph W. Delozier III)
5. DIVINE FORTUNE (William L. Pape, Jonathan Sheppard)
6. TAX RULING (Irvin S. Naylor, Brianne Slater)

The 71st Iroquois Steeplechase will once again benefit the Monroe Carell Jr. Children’s Hospital at Vanderbilt, and the first race of the day will take place at 1 p.m. at Percy Warner Park.

For information, visit www.iroquoissteeplechase.org or call (615) 591-2991.